USCA Home Page New to Croquet?
USCA
 
American Croquet Icon

Rules of American Croquet

PART 12. CLAIMS AND PENALTIES

12.1 Limit of Claims

A fault or misplay shall be called by a striker or an opponent as soon as it is discovered. If a fault is not called before the first shot of the opponent’s next turn, the fault shall be condoned.

12.2 Penalties

The following penalties shall apply as noted in the preceding rules:

a) All balls are replaced to where they were when the shot began, and the turn ends.

b) All balls remain where they stopped at the end of the shot, and the turn ends. Balls shall then be placed in bounds if required under rule 8.3.

c) The striker ball and any stationary dead ball hit by the striker ball are replaced, while any other balls, including any moving dead ball hit by the striker ball, remain where they came to rest and receive credit for any points scored. Balls shall then be placed in bounds if required under rule 8.3.


Prior    |    Contents    |    Next

LOOK UP RULES


REVIEW RULINGS


QUICK CONTENTS

ADVERTISEMENTS

(click on advertisement for more information)

Oakley Woods Croquet

Norwich Croquet Company

Support Croquet: Join the USCA Pro Shop

Home | Croquet | USCA | News | Calendar | Photos | Gear | Members Only | Contact Us | Site Map
Copyright © 1996–2017 United States Croquet Association. All rights reserved.