USCA Home Page New to Croquet?
USCA
 
American Croquet Icon

Rules of American Croquet

PART 14. DOUBLE BANKING

Rules in this part are intended to apply to the special circumstances of playing two games simultaneously on one court.

14.1 Marking Balls

a) All players shall carry ball markers to be used when marking the position of any ball that needs to be lifted, as in rule 14.1b. In doubles play the striker’s partner should be prepared at any time to mark balls in either game.

b) A ball may be marked and lifted, with the consent of the players of that ball’s game, when it is felt to be interfering with the other game on court.

c) A lifted ball shall be replaced as soon as it no longer interferes with the play for which it was lifted.

d) A ball in a critical position (i.e., in or near a wicket, wired positions, and some positions on or near the nine inch line) shall not be lifted, but shall be allowed to play while the other game takes a double banking time-out (as allowed for in the tournament’s guidelines), provided the delay will not be excessive.

14.2 Interference Between Games

a)The referee shall forestall a striker mistakenly striking a ball in the other game. If a striker does mistakenly strike, roquet, or take croquet from a ball in the other game, the balls shall be replaced and the striker shall replay.

b) If a ball in motion collides with a player in another game, or a ball at rest in another game, the ball in the other game shall be replaced and the ball that was in motion shall be placed in its probable finishing position. If the finishing position cannot be reasonably determined, the shot shall be replayed. In the event there is a dispute over the placement of a ball after interference or whether a shot should be replayed, a referee shall decide.

c) If a ball in motion from one game collides with a ball in motion from another, the balls shall be replaced in their probable finishing positions. If the final position of one or both cannot be reasonably determined, the shot or shots shall be replayed. In the event there is a dispute over the placement of a ball after interference or whether a shot should be replayed, a referee shall decide.

14.3 Court Etiquette

a) Only the striker shall be on the court; all other players shall remain outside the boundaries, except in doubles when a partner may come on the court momentarily to indicate a spot or help place a ball for a croquet shot; however, the partner must leave the court immediately after the task is finished.

b) When two players are making a play for the same wicket, the first player to the wicket has right-of-way. A player should yield to another who is playing a break.

14.4 Interference Time-Outs

a) Only players may call time-out for interference (as allowed for in a tournament’s guidelines). Either the players or the timekeeper shall call “time in” as soon as the interference is over.

b) Improper use of interference time-outs shall be brought to the attention of the tournament director.

c) All announcements shall clearly designate a reference to the proper game (e.g., solids, stripes, or second colors) and court number (e.g., court 1, 2, etc.), but shall not include any reference to which side’s turn it is, or the name of the player.


Prior    |    Contents    |    Next

LOOK UP RULES


REVIEW RULINGS


QUICK CONTENTS

ADVERTISEMENTS

(click on advertisement for more information)

Advertising in Croquet America and Croquet World Online Magazine

Oakley Woods Croquet

Support Croquet: Join the USCA Pro Shop

Home | Croquet | USCA | News | Calendar | Photos | Gear | Members Only | Contact Us | Site Map
Copyright © 1996–2014 United States Croquet Association. All rights reserved.