USCA Home Page New to Croquet?
USCA
 

Southeast Regional Championship Won by Ken Scoggins, and Bill Berne & Billie Jean Berne

14-18 May 2008
Hilton Head, SC
by Jeff Soo

The USCA Southeast Regional Championships were held May 14-18 in the Hilton Head area. Sixty-one players entered. Play was on seven lawns at five different venues: Dataw Island, Sun City, Palmetto Bluff, Port Royal, and Wexford.

Of special note was Harvey Geiger's sweep of Second Flight singles and doubles (with Harry Moore), and Bill & Billie Jean Berne's win in Championship Doubles, an event they have won so many times it is getting hard to keep track.

Final Order

  Championship Singles Championship Doubles
1st Ken Scoggins Bill Berne & Billie Jean Berne
2nd Bill Berne Keith Nelon & Bill Escher
3rd Bob Chilton Ken Scoggins & Bill Bopp
4th Bill Escher John Knott & Bill McLaughlin
5th Bill McLaughlin Frank Thompson & Tommy Harrington
6th Linda Huxtable Linda Huxtable & Ron Huxtable
7th Frank Thompson Bob Chilton & John Curington
8th John Knott  
9th Tommy Harrington
10th Keith Nelon
11th Billie Jean Berne
12th Ron Huxtable
13th John Curington
(WD) Bill Bopp

  First Flight Singles First Flight Doubles
1st Jack Chase Marge Cramer & Jim Saunders
2nd Marge Cramer George Enochs & John Warlick
3rd George Enochs Mike Taylor & Jack Chase
4th Ken Anderson Becky Essick & Tom Yates
5th Bob Newburn Bob Newburn & Henry Vaughan
6th John Warlick Ken Anderson & Stan Abrahamson
7th Mike Taylor  
8th Otto Wahlrab
9th Henry Vaughan
10th Stan Abrahamson
11th Jim Saunders
12th Tom Yates
13th Becky Essick

  Second Flight Singles Second Flight Doubles
1st Harvey Geiger Harry Moore & Harvey Geiger
2nd Russ Hanson Judy Porter & Bob Porter
3rd Jim Creegan Frank Crocitto & Bill Vandergriff
4th Frank Crocitto Ellen Corbett & Jim Creegan
5th Rich Watson Russ Hanson & Andrew Regensburg
6th Bill Vandergriff Rich Watson & Mary-Stewart Regensburg
7th William Crow Mike Swartz & Barbara Sherburne
8th Cindy Bagby Carole Crow & Helen Hodges
9th Ellen Corbett Cindy Bagby & Rose Cannon
10th Bob Porter  
11th Rose Cannon
12th Helen Hodges
13th Mary-Stewart Regensburg
14th Carole Crow
15th Jane Enochs
16th Mike Swartz
17th Andrew Regensburg
18th Judy Porter
19th Barbara Sherburne

  Third Flight Singles Third Flight Doubles
1st Ralph Heinz Jo Abrahamson & Dean Hewitt
2nd Russell Rymer Barbara Sommer & Tanis Crocitto
3rd Jo Abrahamson Joan Dietz & Barbara Titus
4th Barbara Titus Walt Sommer & Russ Rymer
5th Walter Sommer Artie Heape & Martha Clymer
6th Dean Hewitt  
7th Joan Dietz
8th Chris Christensen
9th Barbara Sommer
10th Tanis Crocitto
11th Karen Comeau
(WD) Julia Wallace

 

TOURNAMENT RESULTS


PRESS BRIEFING


PRESS BACKGROUND


INTERNET MAGAZINE

Click to Visit

ADVERTISEMENTS

(click on advertisement for more information)

Norwich Croquet Company

Toequet.com

Support Croquet: Join the USCA Pro Shop

Home | Croquet | USCA | News | Calendar | Photos | Gear | Members Only | Contact Us | Site Map
Copyright © 1996–2017 United States Croquet Association. All rights reserved.