USCA Home Page New to Croquet?
USCA
 

Midwest Regionals Won by George Cochran, and Rick Sheely & Mike Weimershirch

4-9 August 20089
Centennial Lakes Park, Minneapolis, MN
story and pictures by Genie Hendry
results by Matt Baird

Mid-West Regional was held at the Centennial Lakes Park August 4-9, 2009, Minneapolis, MN. Host club was the City of Lakes Croquet Club.

Tournament Director: Matt Baird
Tournament Manager: Mary Rodeberg

Final Order

Championship Singles Championship Doubles
1st George Cochran Rick Sheely & Mike Weimershirch
2nd Mike Weimerskirch Jim Butts & Ron Hendry
3rd Dave Theiste Matt Baird & George Cochran
4th Jim Butts Dave Theiste & Micket Huttenhoff
5th Rick Sheely
Mickey Huttenhuff
Peter Theiste & George Funk
6th
7th Ron Hendry
Peder Theiste
8th
9th George Funk

First Flight Singles First Flight Doubles
1st Jeff Lee Bill Cooley & Judith Cooley
2nd Billy Bob Breeden Phyllis Butts & Mary Roferberg
3rd Bill Cooley Jeff Lee & Harold Menzel
4th Mary Rodeberg Billy Bob Breenen & Andree Bothe
5th Phyllis Butts
Beth Theiste
Beth Theiste & Ronnie Summers
6th
7th Harold Menzel
Andree Bothe
8th
9th Judy Dahlstrom
Ronnie Summers
10th

Second Flight Singles Second Flight Doubles
1st Antoinette Kemp Judy Dahlstrom & Judy Rogosheske
2nd Jean Engebretson Karen Comeau & Toni Kemp
3rd Karen Comeau Jean Engebretson & Tom O'Laughlin
4th Walter Merz
5th Tom O'Laughlin

Pictures


Left Asst Tournament Mgr Jean Engrebretson awards 1st place trophy to George Cochran.


Left Asst Tournament Mgr Jean Engrebretson awards 2nd place trophy to Mike (Nate) Weimerskirch.


Left Asst Tournament Director Mike (Nate) Weimerskirch awards 1st place trophy to Jeff Lee.


Left Asst Tournament Director Mike (Nate) Weimerskirch awards 1st place trophy to Toni Kemp.


Left Asst Tournament Director Mike (Nate) Weimerskirch awards 2nd place trophy to Jean Engrebretson.


Left Ron Hendry and Jim Butts, Mission Hills Croquet Club, received 2nd place Championship awards.


Left Rick Sheely and Mike (Nate) Weimerskirch received 1st place Championship awards.


Left Phyllis Butts and Mary Rodeberg, Mission Hills Croquet Club, received 2nd place 1st flight.


Judith and Bill Cooley captured 1st place for 1st flight.


Left Karen Comeau & Toni Kemp placed 2nd while Judy Rogosheske and Judy Dahlstrom captured 1st in 2nd flight.


3 croquet lawns were set up for competitive play at the Centennial Lakes park in Minneapolis.

TOURNAMENT RESULTS


PRESS BRIEFING


PRESS BACKGROUND


INTERNET MAGAZINE

Click to Visit

ADVERTISEMENTS

(click on advertisement for more information)

Oakley Woods Croquet

Toequet.com

Support Croquet: Join the USCA Pro Shop

Home | Croquet | USCA | News | Calendar | Photos | Gear | Members Only | Contact Us | Site Map
Copyright © 1996–2017 United States Croquet Association. All rights reserved.